Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you what information OHR Recruitment (OHR) collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refer to OHR.

Personal Information is any personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, bank details or tax codes, which can directly or indirectly identify you. We refer to it as “Personal Information” here.

1. What information might we collect about you?

When you interact with us in the different ways described below, we may ask you for the following information:

  • Personal and contact details (for example your name, email address, date of birth, gender and other such personal details).

  • Personal and contact details you give us when subscribing to receive emails, newsletters or marketing information from us.

  • During our reviewing process we will request details from you including, your name, your work history, qualifications, contact details (such as email, telephone number, SkypeId), your right to work documents, details required for equality and discrimination legislation checks and your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services.

  • Details of your education, employment history, references and other information you tell us about yourself (e.g. the information contained within your CV) when you engage with us for the provision of services.

  • Other Information required for licensing and visa processing, such as DBS checks and results of medical screenings.

  • Information we collect via cookies or similar technology stored on your device (find out more about cookies and how we use them in our Cookies Policy (to be reviewed)

  • Your IP address

  • Information from social media activity (such as likes, shares and tweets) when you interact with us on social media.

  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our website or service.

  • Additional information which you provide voluntarily and/or which we may ask from you to better understand you and your interests.

We may also collect sensitive Personal Information about you (including details of your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin and/or other sensitive Personal Information that you may choose to provide to us voluntarily from time to time.

2. How, when and why do we collect your Personal Information?


2.1 How and when do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information when you apply for a role through us (or otherwise contact us from time to time) by:

  • Responding to an advert on a job board or other website.

  • By directly contacting our business.

  • When you speak to one of our consultants by telephone.


2.2 Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect and use your Personal Information because it is necessary to obtain certain details including Personal Information from you in the work-searching process and it is in our legitimate interests in the course of operating our business, including:

  • Responding to your queries.

  • Providing recruitment services and/or information to you.

  • Submitting your CV for review with a client.

  • Hosting and maintaining our websites.

  • Ensuring network and information security.

  • Carrying out direct marketing.

However, we will only collect, use and handle your Personal Information when:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with carrying out our business, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights.

  • Where you have agreed.

  • Where this is necessary for legal obligations which apply to us.

3. How we use the Personal Information that you provide to us.

We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform the contract with you and to provide the services we have agreed to provide to you. Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we may also carry out this processing because in that pre-contractual stage where we consider it is necessary in our legitimate business interests in order to deal with requests, enquiries or comments you have made to us.


3.1 Submission of details to clients

If you register to apply for a particular role, request to be put forward for a role or if you have asked us to put you forward for suitable roles, we will share some of your personal details including your name, work history and qualifications with our clients offering potential roles which might be suitable for you.


3.2 On-boarding for a position

If you are offered and accept a position through us, we may need further Personal Information from you such as bank details, emergency contact details and some medical information in order to fulfil our statutory and contractual obligations to both you and our client.


3.3 Other lawfully permitted processing

We may also use any Personal Information that you provide to us for example to other departments within OHR or to employers or any other company who you ask us to approach on your behalf for work-searching purposes. If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information, including placing you in a work-assignment. We will where possible anonymise or aggregate such data for reporting purposes.


3.4 Reviewing your CV and details

We collect your Personal Information which you provide to us when applying for a role or registering for our job-finding services to comply with our (and clients’) legal obligations regarding your right to work and any necessary qualifications for roles. We may also process your Personal Information for this purpose where we consider it necessary for performance of the contract with you, or otherwise with your consent. We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information with your consent.


3.5 Marketing

Where legally permitted to do so where you have provided us with your contact details and have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may contact you by telephone or by post for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed business developments. Your agreement to the use of your Personal Information for these purposes is optional (see Marketing Opt-out below) and if you fail to provide your agreement, your use of our work-finding services will not be affected.


3.6 Marketing Opt-Out

You are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by emailing info@ohrrecruitment.com by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.


3.7 Website Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the cookies we use and why we use them by reading the following information.

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable the website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

The website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

4. How and when do we share information with third parties?

Some services that we provide require the involvement of third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected. These third parties may include our clients and other third-party companies we utilise to assist you in the recruitment process.

Where we employ third party companies or individuals to process Personal Information provided by us on our behalf for business functions, including (without limitation) IT support, hosting our data on cloud platforms, legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business. Portions of our services may be provided by organisations with which we have a contractual relationship, including subcontractors, and, accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed to them. We only provide these organisations with the information that they need to be able to perform their services.

We will have in place an agreement with our service providers which will restrict how they are able to process your Personal Information.


4.1 Sharing with other third parties

We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.

5. How long do we store Personal Information for?

It is our policy to retain your Personal Information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security and Confidentiality

We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a secure environment, or in secure, locked storage in the case of hard copy information. The information is encrypted wherever possible and we undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems is secure and protected. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites such as job boards.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

7. Your Rights

You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time by emailing info@ohrrecruitment.com.. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@ohrrecruitment.com. or the address below.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us info@ohrrecruitment.com. as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request that we restrict our processing.

  1. You may request that your Personal Information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information.

  2. To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes.

  3. You may object to our processing as set out above.

  4. You may withdraw any consent given to processing.

  5. Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third-party data controller.

  6. Where we may undertake automated decision making we will request your explicit consent if the decision-making is not authorised by law or necessity for the performance of a contract.

You may also request that we restrict the processing of your data to that to which you have consented or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or the protection of the rights of another person, whilst we verify your data as set out in point 2 above; pending verification of our legitimate grounds as set out in point 4 above; or if the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary, but you wish us to retain your data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please contact info@ohrrecruitment.com. and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law. If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online, or alternatively please ask us on info@ohrrecruitment.com. for assistance.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: info@ohrrecruitment.com.

Recommended Reading

Useful information, about life abroad, upcoming recruitment drives and more


Photo
Photo
Photo

CONTACT US

Got a question?